Sponsor for PC Pals Forum

Author Topic: DNS ERROR...HELP!  (Read 5174 times)

Offline chrismcnicholas

  • Regular Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
DNS ERROR...HELP!
« on: December 14, 2003, 23:13 »
Hey,

I have been having problems with my PC for about a week >:(. Basically when I open up internet explorer I get this message: res://C:\WINDOWS\System32\shdoclc.dll/dnserror.htm. It seems I am unable to use any browser at all (i.e. MSN, Opera).

I have taken a few steps to resolve this problem myself 8) including:
1) Nortons virus scan
2) adaware/spybot scan
3) reinstalled internet explorer
4) reinstalled operating system
Reinstalling the operating system temporarily fixed the problem but upon reboot I find myself back at square 1  ???. I have tried contacting the supplier of my PC - HP support, but they have been unable to give a solution yet :o.

PLEASE HELP ME! :'(
Many thanks,

Chris.

Offline Clive

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 64143
  • Winner BBC Quiz of the Year 2015,2016 and 2017
Re:DNS ERROR...HELP!
« Reply #1 on: December 14, 2003, 23:33 »
Hi Chris,  :welcome:

One of our techies will be here soon to help you solve your problem.
Winner BBC Quiz of the Year 2015, 2016 and yet again in 2017.

Offline chrismcnicholas

  • Regular Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
Re:DNS ERROR...HELP!
« Reply #2 on: December 14, 2003, 23:35 »
Thanks ;D,

I appreciate any help,

Chris

Offline Sandra

  • Ultimate Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 12157
Re:DNS ERROR...HELP!
« Reply #3 on: December 14, 2003, 23:40 »
Hi Chris, are you using XP by any chance ?
If you are, turn off system restore and do another virus scan in safe mode, in case something nasty is hiding in there  ???
If a different OS please let me know which  :)

Offline Simon

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 67728
  • First to score 7/7 in Quiz of The Week's News 2017
Re:DNS ERROR...HELP!
« Reply #4 on: December 14, 2003, 23:41 »
Hi Chris,

Sadly I'm no techie, but I have had this problem myself, and it turned out to be my Firewall blocking internet access.  Do you use one, and if so, which one?
Many thanks to all our members, who have made PC Pals such an outstanding success!   :thumb:

Offline chrismcnicholas

  • Regular Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
Re:DNS ERROR...HELP!
« Reply #5 on: December 14, 2003, 23:46 »
Hey, thanks for your replies  ;D,

To Sandra, yep I use XP, I've tried a virus scan in safe mode too :'(.

To Simon, I have Zone Alarm but I don't think that is the problem :-\

Chris.

Offline Sandra

  • Ultimate Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 12157
Re:DNS ERROR...HELP!
« Reply #6 on: December 14, 2003, 23:51 »
Did you scan with sys restore off though Chris ?
The reason I am thinking it could be that is that you said it was temporarily ok after you reinstalled and it could be avoiding the scan if its in the sys retore part then re emerging again later ???

Offline chrismcnicholas

  • Regular Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
Re:DNS ERROR...HELP!
« Reply #7 on: December 14, 2003, 23:53 »
Yeah I always turn off system restore when I get a virus   ???

Offline Sandra

  • Ultimate Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 12157
Re:DNS ERROR...HELP!
« Reply #8 on: December 15, 2003, 00:04 »
How are you connecting to the internet Chris ?
Have you got TCP/IP enabled ?

Offline chrismcnicholas

  • Regular Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
Re:DNS ERROR...HELP!
« Reply #9 on: December 15, 2003, 00:07 »
yep got that enabled and i have tried resetting it too :'(


Offline Sandra

  • Ultimate Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 12157
Re:DNS ERROR...HELP!
« Reply #10 on: December 15, 2003, 00:09 »
Youre not connecting through a proxy or something Chris ?
Which ISP are you with ?

Offline chrismcnicholas

  • Regular Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
Re:DNS ERROR...HELP!
« Reply #11 on: December 15, 2003, 00:12 »
Not sure if I am connecting through a proxy or not :o but not sure, how can I find this out?

My ISP is earthlink

Offline chrismcnicholas

  • Regular Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
Re:DNS ERROR...HELP!
« Reply #12 on: December 15, 2003, 00:13 »
CORRECTION  :-[ LOL

*Not sure if I am connecting through a proxy butI don't think so, how can I find this out?

Offline Sandra

  • Ultimate Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 12157
Re:DNS ERROR...HELP!
« Reply #13 on: December 15, 2003, 00:19 »
Are you on BB or dial up ?
Go to Tools/Internet Options/Connections it has setting in there to enable or disable proxy.
If your ISP hasnt given you a proxy setting it probably wont have one but sometimes if an ISP is having problems they may tell you to use one.
Have you looked in the Advanced bit of the Internet Options and ticked anything to do with HTTP etc, there is an option for use with or without proxy, I am not sure what happens if its ticked for proxy and youre not using one  ???

Offline chrismcnicholas

  • Regular Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
Re:DNS ERROR...HELP!
« Reply #14 on: December 15, 2003, 00:22 »
I've figured out I'm not on a proxy. My connection is dialup :'(

Have I got you stumped yet lol  :'(


Show unread posts since last visit.
Sponsor for PC Pals Forum