Sponsor for PC Pals Forum

Author Topic: Phone cutoff  (Read 3039 times)

Offline Barra

  • Established Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1211
Phone cutoff
« on: January 26, 2003, 13:54 »
Recently my cordless phone gave up. It was plugged into a telephone socket next to pc. Until I get another one I'm using an ordinary phone plugged in downstairs. I have an adsl splitter/filter in which pc is connected and another one in main telephone socket in hall in which telephone is now connected. Everytime I get a phonecall it disconnects my adsl. The simple solution is to plug phone into bedroom again but as calls are never for me :( this isn't practical. Any ideas? ???
img]http://www.sandrataylor.dsl.pipex.com/pennyfarthing_button.gif[/img]I'm back!

Offline Simon

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 66498
  • First to score 7/7 in Quiz of The Week's News 2017
Re:Phone cutoff
« Reply #1 on: January 26, 2003, 14:43 »
Not quite sure from your post if you already have, Barra, but according to most instruction books for ADSL,  you need a splitter for every phone port in the house.  If that's already the case, then sorry, can't help!   ;D
Many thanks to all our members, who have made PC Pals such an outstanding success!   :thumb:

Offline Barra

  • Established Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1211
Re:Phone cutoff
« Reply #2 on: January 26, 2003, 15:06 »
Main phone socket in hall has a splitter and extension upstairs also has one. I've tried both splitters upstairs with phone and DSL plugged into them and both work. I've also tried swapping between upstairs and downstairs but can't get a result :(
img]http://www.sandrataylor.dsl.pipex.com/pennyfarthing_button.gif[/img]I'm back!

Offline Sandra

  • Ultimate Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 12157
Re:Phone cutoff
« Reply #3 on: January 26, 2003, 15:37 »
Is your extension from the main box before the splitter Barra? If you have a splitter then a doubler from that as your extension to upstairs I think you will get the effect you are explaining  ???

Offline Clive

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 62592
  • Winner BBC Quiz of the Year 2015,2016 and 2017
Re:Phone cutoff
« Reply #4 on: January 26, 2003, 16:32 »
Barra, before you give up on the old phone, have you tried removing the battery for 15 minutes and pulling the mains plug out?  One of the most common causes for cordless phones to fail is a build up of static.  By doing this you will discharge the static. After 15 minutes reconnect everything and see if it works.  I have had to do this on several occasions.
Winner BBC Quiz of the Year 2015, 2016 and yet again in 2017.

Offline Barra

  • Established Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1211
Re:Phone cutoff
« Reply #5 on: January 26, 2003, 17:10 »
Sandra:-
main box-splitter-doubler<extension lead-
                          phone
splitter-pc
------------------------------------------
Clive, I'll get back to you on that when I find the handset.
img]http://www.sandrataylor.dsl.pipex.com/pennyfarthing_button.gif[/img]I'm back!

Offline Sandra

  • Ultimate Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 12157
Re:Phone cutoff
« Reply #6 on: January 26, 2003, 17:25 »
I think thats your problem Barra.You are splitting the adsl and voice then splitting the voice into adsl and voice again so as soon as phone rings its cutting you off.
You want main box,doubler then splitter into one part of the doubler,extension into the other part of the doubler and then splitter at the other end.
I hope this sorts it  :-*

Offline Barra

  • Established Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1211
Re:Phone cutoff
« Reply #7 on: January 26, 2003, 17:36 »

I think thats your problem Barra.You are splitting the adsl and voice then splitting the voice into adsl and voice again so as soon as phone rings its cutting you off.
You want main box,doubler then splitter into one part of the doubler,extension into the other part of the doubler and then splitter at the other end.
I hope this sorts it  :-*

And phone into 1st splitter I presume, and pc into 2nd splitter at end of extension?

img]http://www.sandrataylor.dsl.pipex.com/pennyfarthing_button.gif[/img]I'm back!

Offline Sandra

  • Ultimate Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 12157
Re:Phone cutoff
« Reply #8 on: January 26, 2003, 17:43 »
Yes that should sort it  :-*

Offline Barra

  • Established Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1211
Re:Phone cutoff
« Reply #9 on: January 26, 2003, 17:50 »
Watch this space.
img]http://www.sandrataylor.dsl.pipex.com/pennyfarthing_button.gif[/img]I'm back!

Offline Barra

  • Established Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1211
Re:Phone cutoff
« Reply #10 on: January 30, 2003, 23:39 »
Forgot to reply. Working fine now Sandra.

Clive, tried my cordless phones again. When they are sitting on the cradle they are on, but when lifted they go dead. I have tried new rechargable batteries and ordinary ones but not a flicker. Think they are ready for that great phone graveyard in the sky :(
img]http://www.sandrataylor.dsl.pipex.com/pennyfarthing_button.gif[/img]I'm back!

Offline Lona

  • Ultimate Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 11980
Re:Phone cutoff
« Reply #11 on: January 31, 2003, 00:24 »
I had the same problem with my cordless phones, Barra. I take it you have the main phone with additional handsets. When I unplugged one of my handsets my phones went dead as well. You have to set them up again via the main base station. Once the handsets are recognised, they will be OK. I have a philips onis set and I had to unplug the base station and plug it back in again, redo the code and all will be fine.
http://dinah.www.idnet.com/chrisisaac.swf


If one took the Scots out of the world, it would fall apart
Dr. Louis B Wright, Washington DC, National Geographic (1964), from Donald MacDonald, Edinburgh :thumb:

Offline Barra

  • Established Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1211
Re:Phone cutoff
« Reply #12 on: January 31, 2003, 00:26 »
Nope. Tried all variations on every theme. They are recognised by the base, even reset them, but as soon as they are lifted off the base they go dead. Nothing with the "other" charger either.
img]http://www.sandrataylor.dsl.pipex.com/pennyfarthing_button.gif[/img]I'm back!

Offline Lona

  • Ultimate Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 11980
Re:Phone cutoff
« Reply #13 on: January 31, 2003, 00:35 »
Sorry I couldn't help Barra. I know it's a daft question but when you replaced the batteries did you make sure you used the correct ones for your phones. :)

PS just thought of something else. Did you clear out all the memory on base phone. Sometimes, especially if its a BT model your messages can clog up the system.
http://dinah.www.idnet.com/chrisisaac.swf


If one took the Scots out of the world, it would fall apart
Dr. Louis B Wright, Washington DC, National Geographic (1964), from Donald MacDonald, Edinburgh :thumb:

Offline Barra

  • Established Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1211
Re:Phone cutoff
« Reply #14 on: January 31, 2003, 13:18 »
yup and yup!  :(
img]http://www.sandrataylor.dsl.pipex.com/pennyfarthing_button.gif[/img]I'm back!


Show unread posts since last visit.
Sponsor for PC Pals Forum